Historical Data    

Texas Music Teachers Association was founded in 1886 and incorporated in 1927. The Student Affiliate program began in 1951. The Texas Music Teachers Educational Foundation was established in 1980.

The TMTA Archives are housed in The Texas Collection which is located in the historic Carroll Library building on the Baylor University campus in Waco, Texas, at the corner of 5th and Speight streets.




Past Presidents & Convention Leaders

Locations listed are convention sites

1886 *J. Alleine Brown, Austin
1887 *J. Alleine Brown, Austin
1888 Cancelled
1889 *J. Alleine Brown, Galveston
1890 *J. Alleine Brown, Galveston
1891 *J. Alleine Brown, Austin
1892 Cancelled
1893 *G. H. Rowe, Houston
1894 *J Singer, Galveston
1895 *J Singer, Galveston
1896 Taylor
   *****************************
1915 *Arthur L. Manchester, Dallas
1916 *Arthur L. Manchester, San Antonio
1917 *Arthur L. Manchester, Austin
1918 *Arthur L. Manchester, Fort Worth
1919 *E. Clyde Whitlock, Fort Worth
1920 *E. Clyde Whitlock, Marshall
1921 *Mamie Folsom Wynne, Dallas
1922 *Mamie Folsom Wynne, San Antonio
1923 *John Bert Graham, Fort Worth
1924 *Frank Lefevre Reedj Houston
1925 *Sam S. Losh, Greenville
1926 *Henry E. Meyer, Austin
1927 *Henry E. 'Meyer, Denton
1928 *William E. Jones, Waco
1929 *William E. Jones, San Antonio
1930 *Harold Hart Todd, Dallas
1931 *Harold Hart Todd, Houston
1932 *Mrs. John Wesley Graham, Fort Worth
1933 *Mrs. John Wesley Graham, Galveston
1934 *Miss Roxy Grove, Lubbock
1935 *Miss Roxy Grove, Corsicana
1936 *Miss Mary Dunn, Dallas
1937 *Miss Mary Dunn, San Antonio
1938 *Carl Weismann, Waco
1939 *Carl Weismann, Mineral Wells
1940 *Carl Weismann, EI Paso
1941 *Clyde J. Garrett, Wichita Falls
1942 *Clyde J. Garrett, Fort Worth
1943 *Claude Sammis, Houston
1944 *Charles Kiker, Dallas
1945 *E. Clyde Whitlock, Beaumont
   ( no convention due to war )
1946 *E. Clyde Whitlock, Beaumont
1947 *E. William Doty, Amarillo
1948 *E. William Doty, San Antonio
1949 *LaRue Loftin Conlon, Austin
1950 *LaRue Loftin Conlon, Waco
1951 Archie N. Jones, Houston
1952 Archie N. Jones, Dallas with MTNA
1953 T. Smith McCorkle, Fort Worth
1954 T. Smith McCorkle, Waco
1955 *Roy J. Johnson, Austin
1956 *Roy J. Johnson, Austin
1957 *Miss Rachel Kent, Tyler
1958 *Miss Rachel Kent, Lubbock
1959 *Elizabeth Morris, Houston
1960 *Elizabeth Morris, Corpus Christi
1961 *Joseph Kirshbaum, Waco
1962 *Joseph Kirshbaum, Dallas (SW Div.)
1963 *Miss Mildred Klein, San Antonio
1964 *Miss Mildred Klein, Brownsville
1965 *Susan Hamman Allen, Austin
   ( MTNA Convention, Dallas )
1966 *Susan Hamman Allen, Houston
1967 *Jack W. Hendrix, Fort Worth
1968 *Jack W. Hendrix, Corpus Christi
1969 *J. Wilgus Eberly, Beaumont
1970 *J. Wilgus Eberly, Galveston
1971 *Donald W. Bellah, EI Paso
1972 *Donald W. Bellah, Lubbock
1973 Sarah G. Kerr, San Antonio
1974 Sarah G. Kerr, Amarillo
1975 *Kathryn A. Arvin, Houston
1976 *Kathryn A. Arvin, Austin
   ( MTNA Convention, Dallas )
1977 *Donald E. Johnson, Fort Worth
1978 *Donald E. Johnson, Dallas
1979 *Janet McGaughey, Corpus Christi
1980 *Janet McGaughey, Houston
1981 Philelle McBrayer, NCTM Lubbock
1982 Philelle McBrayer, NCTM Austin
1983 *Andrew Mihalso, NCTM San Antonio
   ( MTNA Convention, Houston )
1984 *Andrew Mihalso, NCTM EI Paso
1985 *Jo Ann Fargason, Houston
1986 *Jo Ann Fargason, Fort Worth
1987 *Patricia Powers, NCTM Midland­/Odessa
1988 *Patricia Powers, NCTM Dallas
1989 June Leondar, NCTM Galveston
1990 June Leondar, NCTM San Antonio
1991 Ella Louise Burba, NCTM Austin
1992 Ella Louise Burba, NCTM Richardson
1993 *Mary Loving, NCTM Corpus Christi
1994 *Mary Loving, NCTM Houston
1995 Melody Allen, NCTM Lubbock
1996 Melody Allen, NCTM Houston
1997 Joy Finley, NCTM Waco
   ( MTNA Conference Dallas )
1998 Joy Finley, NCTM San Antonio
1999 Ruth Pitts, NCTM San Antonio
2000 Ruth Pitts, NCTM Austin (SW DIV)
2001 *Ken Newsome, Houston
2002 *Ken Newsome, Corpus Christi
2003 Celinda Hallbauer, NCTM Arlington
2004 Celinda Hallbauer, NCTM San Antonio (SWDIV)
2005 Sherry Frush, NCTM San Antonio
2006 Sherry Frush, NCTM Grapevine
   ( MTNA Conference Austin )
2007 Susan Conner, NCTM Grapevine
2008 Susan Conner, NCTM Houston
2009 Janelle Schlaudt, NCTM Houston
2010 Janelle Schlaudt, NCTM Arlington
2010 *Diane Delk, NCTM
2011 Sharon Callahan, Arlington
2012 Sharon Callahan, DFW Airport
2013 Debra Hadfield, NCTM, DFW Airport
*Deceased

Back To Top


Past Student Affiliate Coordinators

1952 - 1962 Elizabeth Smith, Waco
1962 - 1983 *Elizabeth Morris, Amarillo
1983 - 1986 Ella Louise Burba, NCTM Austin
1986 - 1988 Janie Throop, NCTM Irving
1988 - 1990 Melody Allen, NCTM San Angelo
1990 - 1992 Joy Finley, NCTM Midland
1992 - 1994 Ruth Pitts, NCTM Waco
1994 - 1996 Patricia Banks, NCTM Brownwood
1996 - 1998 Celinda Hallbauer, NCTM Belton
1998 - 2000 Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
2000 - 2002 Susan Conner, NCTM; Winters
2002 - 2003 Michael King, Dallas
2003 - 2004 Janelle Schlaudt, NCTM San Angelo
2004 - 2006 Roberta Gober, Austin
2006 - 2008 *Diane Delk, NCTM, Conroe
2008 - 2010 Debra Hadfield, NCTM Plano
2010 - 2012 Karen Wallace, Houston
2012 - 2014 Glenda Lanier, NCTM, Lucas

Back To Top


TMTA Awards

TMTA Teacher of the Year
1962 *Paul Van Katwijk, Dallas
1963 *Grace Ward Lankford, Fort Worth
1964 *E. Clyde Whitlock, Fort Worth
1965 *Mary Dunn, Lubbock
1966 *Elizabeth Morris, Amarillo
1967 *George Anson, Fort Worth
1968 *Jimmie Mansfield, Corsicana
1969 *LaRue Loftin Conlon, San Antonio
1970 *Jack W. Hendrix, Odessa
1971 *J. Wilgus Eberly, Denton
1972 *Mildred Klein, Lubbock
1973 *Donald E. Johnson, Houston
1974 *Isabel Scionti, Denton
1975 *Donald W. Bellah, Fort Worth
1976 *Blaise Montandon, Corpus Christi
1977 *Winifred Bedford, Dallas
1978 *Arthur H. Feese, Dallas
1979 *Cecile C. Meskimen, Lubbock
1980 *Janet McGaughey, Austin
1981 *John Paul, Huntsville
1982 *Andrew Mihalso, NCTM San Antonio
1983 Philelle McBrayer, Tulsa, OK
1984 *Jo Ann Fargason, El Paso
1985 *Mary Loving, NCTM Corpus Christi
1986 Yvonne Reynolds, Dallas
1987 *Thelma Hearn, Houston
1988 Patricia Powers, NCTM Beeville
1989 Ruth Pitts, NCTM Waco
1990 June Leondar, NCTM Fort Worth
1991 *Ruth Bunch, Fort Worth
1992 Ella Louise Burba, NCTM Austin
1993 Patricia Banks, Brownwood
1994 *Louise Christensen, Forum
1995 Laurel Ince, NCTM Austin
1996 Frances Key,NCTM Olney
1997 Melody Allen, NCTM San Angelo
1998 Joy Finley, NCTM Midland
1999 Karen Austin, Dallas
2000 Roberta Gober, Austin
2001 Carolyn Adams, NCTM Dallas
2002 Ronald Bennett, NCTM Odessa
*Ken Newsome, Duncanville
2003 Karen Wallace, Houston
2004 Celinda Hallbauer, NCTM Belton
2005 Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
2006 Lydia Bratcher, NCTM Waco
2007 Tena Hehn, NCTM Dallas
2008 Susan Conner, NCTM, Winters
2009 Sharon Callahan, The Woodlands
2010 *Diane Delk, Conroe
2011 Heather Rathnau, NCTM, Missouri City
2012 Andrea Warren, NCTM, Houston
2013 Debra Hadfield, NCTM, Plano
*Deceased
Pre-Collegiate Teaching Achievement
1987 Eugenia O’Reilly, Dallas
1988 *Louise Bianchi, Dallas
1989 *Carolyn Jones Campbell, Dallas
1990 *Erkalene Ousley, Waco
1991 John Weems, Forum-Houston
1992 Gena Cannon, Dallas-Richardson
1993 April Abraham, NCTM, San Antonio
1994 Priscilla Heard, Belton
1995 Shirley Anderson, NCTM Abilene
1996 Colleen Brashear, Dallas
1997 Donna O’Steen Edwards, Dallas
1998 Lois Nielson, Dallas
1999 *U’Nita Sweatmon, Denton
2000 Janelle Schlaudt, NCTM, San Angelo
Ken Thompson, San Antonio
2001 Eduardo Benavides, Austin
2002 Julia Amanda Kruger, Austin
2003 Sam Wong, Plano
2004 Jan Mark Sloman, Richardson
2005 Edwin Key, NCTM, Olney
2006 Marcy McDonald, Dallas
2007 Ann Rivers Witherspoon, Houston
2008 Alicia Shirley, Houston
2009 Monica Song, Dallas
2010 Rudolfo Morales, Houston
2011 Ruth Ann Hoffman, Duncanville
2012 A J Collins-Thompson, NCTM, San Antonio
2013 Carolyn Savko, Arlington
*Deceased
Collegiate Teaching Achievement
1987 *Amanda Vick Lethco, Austin
Betty Ruth Tomfohrde, Houston
1988 Roger Keyes, Waco
1989 *Janice K. Hodges, San Antonio
1990 Fredell Lack, Houston
1991 Nancy Weems, Houston
1992 Betty Mallard, Austin
1993 Timothy Woolsey, San Marcos
1994 David Renner, Austin
1995 Lora Deahl, Lubbock
1996 Ruth Morrow, NCTM Wichita Falls
1997 Martha Hilley, NCTM Austin
1998 John Owings, Fort Worth
1999 Carolyn True, NCTM San Antonio
2000 Pamela Paul, Denton
2001 Sophia Gilmson, Austin
2002 Tamas Ungar, Fort Worth
2003 Joyce Jones, Waco
2004 Jane Abbot-Kirk, Waco
2005 Carol Leone, Dallas
2006 Sam Holland, NCTM Garland
2007 Ruth Jane Holmes, NCTM, Lubbock
2008 Kasandra Keeling, NCTM, San Antonio
2009 Sergio Ruiz, Huntsville
2010 Dr. Brad Beckman, Dallas
2011 Dr. Robert Roux, Houston
2012 John Solomons, Arlington
2013 Kyoshi Tamagawa, NCTM, Austin
Association Awards
2006 Best of State Local Association: Lubbock Music Teachers Association
2007 Best of State Local Association: Conroe Music Teachers Association
2008 Best of State Local Association: El Paso Music Teachers Association
2009 Best of State Local Association: Abilene Music Teachers Association
2010 Best of State Local Association: Conroe Music Teachers Association
2011 Best of State Local Association: East Texas Music Teachers Association
2012 Best of State Local Association: Bay Area Music Teachers Association
2013 Best of State Local Association: San Angelo Music Teachers Association
TMTA Teaching Fellow
2007 Kathryn Beam
2008 Martha Hilley, NCTM, Austin
2008 Lorene Springer, NCTM, Abilene
2011 *Diane Delk, NCTM, Conroe
2011 Roberta Gober, Austin
2013 Alice Welch, NCTM, Abilene
Commissioned Composer
1987 Robert Avalon
1988 Dr. David Ashley White
1989 Martin Mailman
1990 Mary Jeanne Van Appledorn
1991 Fisher Tull
1992 Donald Grantham
1993 *Dr. Lawrence Weiner
1994 Simon Sargon
1995 Dr. Michael Cox
1996 George Chave
1997 Kathryn Mishell
1998 Dr. Joseph Packales
1999 Kristopher Carter
2000 Elisandra Fabregas, MTNA National Winner
2001 Dr. Ann Rivers Witherspoon
2002 Douglas Briley
2003 Dr. Stephen Lias
2004 Simon Sargon
2005 Dr. Ann Gebuhr
2006 J. Todd Frazier
2007 Dr. John Sharpley
2008 Dr. Robert Nelson
2009 Pierre Jalbert, MTNA National Winner
2010 Debra Scroggins
2011 Peter Lieuwen
2012 Scott McAllister
2013 Kris Becker
2014 Paul English
*Deceased
  Honorary Members
1976 *Walter Kerr
1985 *Kenneth Bennight
1994 *Art Feese
1994 Joe Ince
2000 Maxine Fisher
2006 Arnold Leondar
2006 Bill Pitts
2007 Dortha Bennett
2009 Joe Frush
*Deceased

Back To Top


MTNA Awards

MTNA 50 Year Members
1992 Mary Evelyn Hess, NCTM
1992 *Ruth Graydon Dean
1996 Irene H Waters, NCTM
1996 Imogene W Harris, NCTM
1997 *Susan H. Allen Carlisle
1997 William A Murphy
2000 Betty A Hood, NCTM
2000 Mildred M Busch, NCTM
2000 Mary Lou Wade, NCTM
2000 Jane Sugars
2000 Frances D Stuart, NCTM
2001 Wilma Dorsey
2001 Mary Elizabeth Wilson
2002 Jack J Hardy
2002 Julia Woodrum
2003 Mary Ruth McCulley
2003 Donna Edwards
2003 Joy Moutos, NCTM
2004 Peggy Abraham, NCTM
2004 Jeannine Greene, NCTM
2005 *U'nita Sweatmon
2005 Ella Louise Burba, NCTM
2005 Jeanne Elliott
2005 Ann R Hallmark
2005 Edwin Key, NCTM
2005 Frances Key, NCTM
2006 Norma H. Auchter, NCTM
2006 William H. Chaisson
2006 Mary Reba Wilcox, NCTM
2006 *Pat Powers
2007 Paralee P. Curry
2007 June Leondar, NCTM
2007 Mildred Veillon
2008 Lois Emery Nielson
2008 Gerry Schliep
2008 Robert Steinbauer, NCTM
2009 Ronald Bennett, NCTM
2009 Colleen Brashear
2009 Marie King, NCTM
2009 Narlin Beaty
2010 Mary Davis, NCTM
2010 Jean Muelschen, NCTM
2010 Mary Skaro
2010 Mary Lou Stockdale
2010 Martha Janie Throop, NCTM
2011 Mildred Benight, NCTM
2011 Joy Finley, NCTM
2011 Wanda Miller, NCTM
2011 Kathryn Mishell
2012 Laura Jean Bearden, NCTM
2012 Jo Ann Hoffman, NCTM
2012 Cherry Harvey Potts, NCTM
2012 Werner George Rose
2013 Olga V. Guinee, NCTM
2013 Wanda Meador
2013 Beverly M Naismith, NCTM
*Deceased
MTNA Foundation Fellows
2002 Martha Hilley, NCTM
2004 Ella Louise Burba, NCTM
2004 *Patricia Powers, NCTM
2005 June Leondar, NCTM
2006 Betty Hood, NCTM
2006 Irene Waters, NCTM
2007 Priscilla Heard, NCTM
2007 Laurel Ince, NCTM
2008 Francis Key, NCTM
2008 Edwin Key, NCTM
2009 Ronald Bennett, NCTM
2009 Carolyn Adams
2009 Ann Milliman Gipson, NCTM
2010 Ruth Pitts, NCTM
2010 William Westney
2011 Joy Finley, NCTM
2012 Janelle Schlaudt, NCTM
2013 Celinda Hallbauer, NCTM
2013 Sherry Frush, NCTM
Other MTNA Awards
2002 Local MTNA Association of the Year Abilene
2003 State Association of the Year Texas
2005 MTNA Teacher of the Year Ruth Pitts, NCTM
2011 MTNA AMT Article of the Year Lesley Sisterhen-McAllister
2012 MTNA AMT Article of the Year Courtney Crappell, NCTM
2012 Frances Clark Keyboard Pedagogy Award William Westney
2012 Distinguished Composer Honorable Mention Peter Liewen
2013 MTNA Teacher of the Year Tamas Ungar
2013 MTNA Francis Clark Keyboard Pedagogy Award Robert Duke
2013 Benjamin Whitten Collegiate Chapter of the year Southwestern Assemblies of God University

Back To Top




   © TMTA 2014. All Rights Reserved.