Student Winners    



2014 ENSEMBLE WINNERS


STUDENT Teacher ASSOCIATION
Nine Year Award
Kurt Michael Amelang Cheryl Amelang Brenham Area
Paul Daniel Amelang Cheryl Amelang Brenham Area
Lyssa Bell Phyllis Mason Midland
Aavery Bull Beverly Ryan Garland
Adrienne Bull Beverly Ryan Garland
Anna Bull Beverly Ryan Garland
Alex Dominic Naulene Pittman Grand Prairie
Rachel Gaylor John David Cole Bay Area
Christopher Ha John David Cole Bay Area
Benjamin Ho-Shing Brenden Kinsella Magic Valley
Scarlett Jones Lesa Hicks Grayson County
Julia Amberson Kossuth Ann Abel Denton
Kira Lee Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Audra Milbitz Anna Farish Denton
Christina Moreno Tena Hehn, NCTM Dallas SW
Christy Nguyen Susan Cusenbary, NCTM Wichita Falls
Amalia Nordin Rebecca Reilly Austin District
Matt Rosenberger Jenny Boyd Mid-Cities
Cameron Ruth Judi Wilkinson El Paso
Carissa Savoie Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Leah Shifflett Frances Key, NCTM Wichita Falls
Danny Siu Carolyn Savko Arlington
Annalisa Stoll Sondra Robertson Waxahachie
Brian Tenpenny Marcy McDonald Dallas
Emma Tidwell Janet Dugger Richardson
Joshua Venter Lee McKay Metroplex
Sarah Wheeler Kristi Law Midland
Oshadi Wimalarathne Cari Dillon, NCTM Lubbock
Ten Year Award
Tiffany Alfonso Vicky Alvarez Magic Valley
Paul Daniel Amelang Cheryl Amelang Brenham Area
Kristen Aust Naulene Pittman Grand Prairie
William Braun Sharon Callahan Conroe
Lauren Earl Margaret Mulvey-Claiborne Richardson
Katelyn Euwer Roberta Gober Austin District
Kendall Floyd Karen Barnett Conroe
Elisabeth Han Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Benjamin Henselman Jeannie DeArmon-Henselman Austin District
Christopher Henselman Jeannie DeArmon-Henselman Austin District
Ashley Hicks Lesa Hicks Grayson County
Christine Huber Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Dustin Luu Naulene Pittman Grand Prairie
Anthony Milbitz Anna Farish Denton
Catherine Mohme Elizabeth Liljestrand Magic Valley
Megan Moncrief Debra Hadfield, NCTM Plano
Gabrielle Nguyen Candace McCall Grand Prairie
Katharina Speelman Doris Lum-Meyer, NCTM Conroe
Annalisa Stoll Sondra Robertson Waxahachie
Emma Tidwell Janet Dugger Richardson
Megan Tran Candace McCall Grand Prairie
Meagan Wilkins Ann Graf Magic Valley
Oshadi Wimalarathne Cari Dillon, NCTM Lubbock
Eleven Year Award
Tony Armijo Naulene Pittman Grand Prairie
Richard Cao John David Cole Bay Area
Daniel Crawford Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Jeremy Doan Debra Hadfield, NCTM Plano
Katelyn Euwer Roberta Gober Austin District
Natalie Glover Janelle Schlaudt, NCTM San Angelo
Grace Han Anna Farish Denton
Christopher Lauer Janelle Schlaudt, NCTM San Angelo
Christina Nguyen John David Cole Bay Area
Shani Reyes Vicky Alvarez Magic Valley
Kara Schrader Anna Farish Denton
Danielle Sia Patricia Brown Metroplex
Christienne Te Vicky Alvarez Magic Valley
Lauren Tran Candace McCall Grand Prairie
Twelve Year Award
Kaitlyn Renner Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
Post-Twelve Year Award
Lance  Candler Anna Farish Denton
Michelle Girardot Roberta Gober Austin District
Gregory Lin Anna Farish Denton
Jonathan Weyn Susan S. Liu Austin District
Elizabeth Morris Ensemble Award

The Elizabeth Morris Ensemble Award will be presented to Student Affiliate graduating seniors who have participated in ensembles for twelve years.

Bridget Clover Duff Ann Graf Magic Valley
Justin Weyn Susan Liu Austin District
 
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • 

2014 TMTA ORIGINAL COMPOSITION CONTEST


Division Award Composer Title Teacher MTA
Solo Grades 1-3
1st Audrey Lee Melodic Flight Anna Farish Denton
2nd Conner Krake The High Note Song Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
3rd Sophia Schmieg Baby Beluga Linda Anthony, NCTM Cypress Creek
Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Wang
Solo Grade 4
1st Tommy Thomas Diversity Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
2nd Emily Castillo Jazz No.1 Lee McKay Metroplex
3rd Sophie Penya Midnight Dancers Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
Honorable Mention: Gerald Jones, Steven Neff, Jaron Staiger
Solo Grade 5
1st Benjamin Boone Seasons Laura Barnett Richardson
2nd Kyra Ullman Summer Dreams Bonnie Dove Fort Worth
3rd Summer Crise Indian Forest Lisa Thomas, Ph.D Frisco
Honorable Mention: Peyton Martin, Kate Howard, Michelle Zhu
Solo Grades 6-7
1st Kendra Schmieg Victoria Falls Linda Anthony, NCTM Cypress Creek
2nd Davis Wang Midwinter Anna Farish Denton
3rd Donnel Zhu Through the Thunder Elizabeth Gutierrez San Antonio
Honorable Mention: Zoe Bloom, Damoyee Neroes, Carissa Timpf, Leah Sawyer
Solo Grades 8-9
1st Sophia Lin Passacaglia in d minor Anna Farish Denton
2nd Berit Doolittle One Jennifer Novak, Ph.D, NCTM Cypress Creek
3rd Mary Elizabeth Overcash Legacy Wendy Wells Cypress Creek
Honorable Mention: Jonathan Herbert, Kenji Standlee, Joshua Venter, Shawna Hartman
Solo Grades 10-12
1st Joseph Kang Grand Canyon Express Ann Witherspoon Houston
2nd Alexandra Byrnes Toccata Ann Witherspoon Houston
3rd Mariana Pye Catching Shooting Stars Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
Honorable Mention: Allan Ilsson, Ryan Penney, Josie Behning, Jacob Behling
Solo Post 12
1st Rolan Duvvury In Kansas City Vera Balaban Plano
Ensemble Grades 1-4
1st Sabina Sovik Christmas in July Lee McKay Metroplex
2nd Pavan Kumar The Beauty of Winter Crystal Griffith Plano
3rd Kaleb Skelton Expressing Love Forevermore Crystal Griffith Plano
Ensemble Grades 5-8
1st Ritik Goyal Pacific Inspirations Lisa Shirah-Hiers Austin District
2nd Eaaron Pye Fortitude Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
3rd Lauren D'Angelo By the Lake
Alison Schmidt
Fort Worth
Honorable Mention: Roscoe Bussell,Darya Anbar
Ensemble Grades 9-12
1st Chung Hon Michael Cheng Eka Ann Witherspoon Houston
2nd Isaac Foreman 15 Variations on an Original Theme for Strings and Piano Tamas Ungar Fort Worth
3rd Alexandra Byrnes Perception: A String Quartet Ann Witherspoon Houston
Honorable Mention: Benjamin Kang, Michael Herrington, Donny Dye
Large Ensemble Grades 1-12
1st Dara Li Bosque del Apache Betty Hall Richardson
2nd Chung Hon Michael Cheng Kammersinfonie Ann Witherspoon Houston
3rd Brock Bagelman Triumph Carol Crisp Dallas
Honorable Mention: Justin Weyn
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • 

2014 STUDENT AFFILIATE PARTICIPATION AWARDS


Students must have a minimum of 20 points accumulated from Grades 1-12.

PLACE STUDENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION
1st Place Justin Weyn Susan Liu Austin District
2nd Place Christopher Henselman Jeannie DeArmond-Henselman Austin District
3rd Place John David Short Glenda Moore East Texas
Honorable Mention
STUDENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION
Jacob Behling Linda Anthony, NCTM Cypress Creek
Lyssa Bell Phyllis Mason Midland
Abby Brown Jane Sugars Houston
Anna Bull Beverly Ryan Garland
Kendall Chancellor Wilford Glenn Jr., NCTM Houston
Amanda Coronado Sharon Stewart Bay ARea
Garrett Davis Tena Hehn, NCTM Dallas Southwest
Lauren Earl Margaret Mulvey-Claiborne Richardson
Audrey Ewer Geraldine Sharpley, NCTM Pearland
Giordi Frederick Carol Sharp Garland
Grace Han Anna Farish Denton
Elisabeth Han Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Ashwin Hari Patricia Montalbo Plano
Abigail Hawthorne Sue Hansen Richardson
Christine Huber Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Carey Janecka Jeanenne Bezerra Waco
Sanjana Jhaveri Karen Wallace Forum
Sydney Jo Jones Vicky Alvarez Magic Valley
Sophie Kim Joy Finley, NCTM Midland
Kate Kleinhenz Cindy Mills Pearland
Kevin Lai Xiao Hui Jiang Plano
Taylor Laurence Cindy Mills Pearland
Alexandra Longley Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
Sarina Madhavan Marina Agadjanova Houston
Madeline McMillan Peggy Griffith Plano
Maegan Mendoza Cindy Mills Pearland
Tony Mirasola Nancy Johnston Northwest Houston
Eric Nguyen Veronika Harms Doggett, NCTM Plano
Gabrielle Nguyen Candace McCall Grand Prairie
Andrea Nguyen Reva Jean Beck, NCTM Fort Worth
Birinder Nijjar Patricia Montalbo Plano
Oshadi Wimalarathne Cari Dillon, NCTM Lubbock
Matt Rosenberger Jenny Boyd MidCities
Alexis Shanes Jeanette Showalter Wichita Falls
Danielle Sia Patricia Brown Metroplex
Rita Sonka Sheryl Speelman and Beth Fisbeck, NCTM Conroe
Jalynn Stewart Sharon Stewart Bay Area
Annalisa Stoll Sondra Robertson Waxahachie
Justin Tseng Anna Farish Denton
Charity Weaver Lee McKay Metroplex
Josh Westman Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
Bryce Wyatt Wilford Glenn Jr., NCTM Houston
James Ye Christina Long Plano
Megan Young Glenna O’Dell, NCTM Metroplex
      • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • 

2014 PERFORMANCE


7th Piano Solo
1st Place Allen Wang Shu-Mei Shao Houston
2nd Place Alina Dong John Weems Cypress Creek
3rd Place Erin Guetzloe A.J. Collins-Thompson San Antonio
HM Karen Wang Thu Carey Katy
HM Jason Huang Julie Chung Richardson
8th Piano Solo
1st Place Aditya Deshpande John Weems Forum
2nd Place Roy Xiong Cathy Lysinger Dallas
3rd Place Steven Sun Yunha Lovell Katy
HM Daniel Che Yafan Liu Dallas
HM Melissa Lee Helen Tan Conroe
HM Claire Kyoung Shu Hao Pao Houston
9th Piano Solo
1st Place Jonathan Qi Betty Mallard Austin District
2nd Place Gideon Schlichter Dr. Dariusz Pawlas Houston
3rd Place Andrew Yang Dr. Dariusz Pawlas Houston
HM Anne Chow Emily Yeh Chow Austin District
HM Ivy Wang Marcy McDonald Dallas
HM Eunice Lee Shearon Horton Austin District
10th Piano Solo
1st Place Ann Li John Weems Forum
2nd Place Jessie Xiao

Alicia Shirley Katy
3rd Place Rhiannon Bishop A.J. Collins-Thompson San Antonio
HM Jerry Chen Julia Amada Kruger Austin District
HM Halle Puckett Dr. Mark Puckett/ Dr. Leslie Spotz Abilene
11th Piano Solo
1st Place Qianqian Yang Cathy Lysinger Dallas
2nd Place David Nie John Weems Forum
3rd Place Laura Hu Dr. Dariusz Pawlas Houston
HM Taylor Niznik Jennifer Wells-Clay Carrollton
HM Stephen Wang John Weems Cypress Creek
12th Piano Solo
1st Place Patrick Pan John Weems Forum
2nd Place Enrique Rangel A.J. Collins-Thompson/ Kenneth Thompson Alliance
3rd Place Christopher Currens Julia Amada Kruger Austin District MTA
Young Artist Piano Solo
1st Place Nina Lee Dr. Luis Sanchez Plano MTA
2nd Place Robert Buxton Vladimir Viardo Denton MTA
3rd Place Christopher Henselman Jeannie DeArmond Henselman Austin District
HM Katherine Magee Marcy McDonald Dallas
Young Artist Piano Solo
1st Place Anna Smigelskaya Ilonka Livia Rus Houston
2nd Place Kyungok Kim James Cho Conroe
9th – 10th Piano Concerto
1st Place David Li John Weems Forum
2nd Place Alexis Ren Cathy Lysinger Dallas
3rd Place Eric Chen Cathy Lysinger Dallas
11th – 12th Piano Concerto
1st Place Chung Hon Michael Cheng John Weems Forum
2nd Place James Ye Dr. Christina Long Plano
3rd Place Bill Xiong Cathy Lysinger Dallas
ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENTS WINNERS
7th – 8th Orchestral Instruments
1st Place Bethany Bobbs Catherine Bobbs Houston
2nd Place Aaron Michael Parish Andrea Cannon Conroe
3rd Place Daniella Lombardi Lois Reiter Central Texas
HM Cassandra Pittman Naulene Pittman Grand Prairie
9th – 10th Orchestral Instruments
1st Place Andrea Aranda Andrea Cannon Conroe
2nd Place Rohan Robinson Andrea Cannon Conroe
3rd Place Shawn Manley Naulene Pittman Grand Prairie
11th – 12th Orchestral Instruments
1st Place Ashley Tsao Beverly Ryan Garland
Young Artist Orchestral Instruments
1st Place Wheelin Han Terri Sundberg Denton
2nd Place Carrie Green Terri Sundberg Denton
3rd Place Vivian Lee Terri Sundberg Denton
VOCAL WINNERS
9th – 10th Vocal
1st Place Jessica Ehling Lois Landrum Dallas
2nd Place Andrew Yu George Variames Plano
3rd Place Sara Held Cherry Hanes Richardson
HM Loren Martin Susan Matthews Plano
11th – 12th Vocal
1st Place Emily Price Kendra Harrington Plano
2nd Place Sarah Boyd Jenny Boyd MidCities
3rd Place Whitney Wells Wendy Wells Cypress Creek
HM Anna Claire Goodroe Susan Seibert Plano
Young Artist Vocal
1st Place Stephen Ash Lisa Clement Central Texas
2nd Place Paige Knox Lisa Clement Central Texas
 

2014 PUBLICATION WINNERS


2014 Publication Contest Winning Articles
IA (Grades 1 - 2) Meet the String Family
Winner Matthew Adejuwon, Rodney Mason, NW Houston MTA
Outstanding Spencer Clouthier, Sheryl T. Speelman, Conroe MTA
    Kaitlyn Garcia, Yuka LaTulippe, Pearland MTA
    Edmund Thomas, Beverly Naismith, NCTM, Corpus Christi MTA
IB (Grades 1 - 2) Handel's Water Music
Winner Natalie Stachowiak, Dorota Stachowiak, Plano MTA
Outstanding Maeva Elizabe, Sheryl T. Speelman, Conroe MTA
  Tyler Murphy, Yuka LaTulippe, Pearland MTA
IIA (Grades 3 - 4) Voice - Our Natural Instrument
Winner Jacob Sutton, Mary Loy, Conroe MTA
Outstanding Reanna Colaco, Debra Hadfield, NCTM, Plano MTA
  Rosie Du, Anna Farish, Denton MTA
  Gerald Jones, Bridget Bem, Denton MTA
    Gerald Jones, Bridget Bem, Denton MTA
    Brianna Poon, Karen Lim-Smith, Denton MTA
    Olivia Salinas, Wendy Wells, Cypress Creek MTA
IIB (Grades 3 - 4) Characteristics of Romantic Era Music
Winner Emily Todd, Carol A. Crisp, NCTM, Dallas MTA
Outstanding Lily Attmore, Debra Hadfield, NCTM, Plano MTA
    Aimee Stachowiak, Dorota Stachowiak, Plano MTA
    Mikenzie Wood, Yuka LaTulippe, Pearland MTA
IIIA (Grades 5 - 6) Mythical Characters in Classical Music (from any era)
Winner Nicole Stachowiak, Dorota Stachowiak, Plano MTA
Outstanding Angela Carey, Debra Hadfield, NCTM, Plano MTA
  Alexander Chamberlain, Sheryl T. Speelman, Conroe MTA
  Christopher Chamberlain, Sheryl T. Speelman, Conroe MTA
  Pulasthi Fernando, Irene Valdez, Plano MTA
    Chloe Guerra, Joyce A. Wilcox, Corpus Christi MTA
    Aditya Patil, Karen Lim-Smith, Denton MTA
    Claire Thomas, Beverly Naismith, NCTM, Corpus Christi MTA
    Kaydn Zehr, Michele Crawford, Arlington MTA
IIIB (Grades 5 - 6) Characteristics of Contemporary Era Music
Winner Dean Zach, Cecile Aylor, Independent MTA
Outstanding Caroline Batton, Sheryl T. Speelman, Conroe MTA
    Jordan Chapin, Lee McKay, Metroplex MTA
  Zane Vincent, Linda Bryan, Katy MTA
IVA (Grades 7 - 8) Great Orchestras and Great Conductors
Winner Muriel Margaret Cotman, Beverly Cheshire, Victoria MTA
Outstanding Catherine Chamberlain, Sheryl T. Speelman, Conroe MTA
  Jordan Doan, Debra Hadfield, NCTM, Plano MTA
  Akhil Rayasam, Karen Lim-Smith, Denton MTA
    Jessica Torres, Glenda Moore, East Texas MTA
IVB (Grades 7 - 8) Characteristics of Baroque Era Music
Winner Annabel Wei, Anna Farish, Denton MTA
Outstanding Anna Browder, Lee McKay, Metroplex MTA
    Maria-Luisa Cardanas, Sheryl T. Speelman, Conroe MTA
    Cailyn Carl, Glenda Moore, East Texas MTA
    Drew C. Fowler, Sheryl T. Speelman, Conroe MTA
    Bela Gadgil, Lisa Shirah-Hiers, Austin District MTA
    Katarina Jakimier, Carol A. Crisp, NCTM, Dallas MTA
    Emily Lin, Anna Farish, Denton MTA
    Sarah Nguyen, Naulene Pittman, Grand Prairie MTA
    Alexis Pittman, Naulene Pittman, Grand Prairie MTA
    Cassandra Pittman, Naulene Pittman, Grand Prairie MTA
    Sophie Zhang, Anna Farish, Denton MTA
VA (Grades 9 - 10) On Broadway!
Winner Abigail Wells, Wendy Wells, Cypress Creek MTA
Outstanding McKenna Black, Debra Hadfield, NCTM, Plano MTA
  Alex Dominic, Naulene Pittman, Grand Prairie MTA
    Aditya Iswara, Karen Lim-Smith, Denton MTA
    Catherine Mohme, Elizabeth Liljestrand, Magic Valley MTA
    Bhavana Penmetsa, Debra Hadfield, NCTM, Plano MTA
VB (Grades 9 - 10) Characteristics of Classical Era Music
Winner Emily Hu, Anna Farish, Denton MTA
VIA (Grades 11 - 12) War! How have times of war affected music?
Winner Terrese Hicks, Irene Valdez, Plano MTA
  Outstanding Tommy Nguyen, Naulene Pittman, Grand Prairie MTA
  Outstanding Tiana Tsang, Karen Lim-Smith, Denton MTA
  Outstanding Kelsie Utz, Wendy Wells, Cypress Creek MTA
VIB (Grades 11 - 12) The Virtuoso Performer in History and Today
Winner Ashten Luna, Lynelle Sanders, Corpus Christi MTA
  Outstanding Alexis Shanes, Jeanette Showalter, Wichita Falls MTA
VII (Post-12) The Future of Classical Music
  Winner Katharina Speelman, Doris Lum-Meyer, NCTM, Conroe MTA
     
Video Essay Contest   The Benefits of Music Lessons
Watch video (Grades 4 - 8 Winner) Gerald Jones, Bridget Bem, Denton MTA
Watch video (Grades 9 - 12 Winner) Audrey Ewer, Geraldine Sharpley, NCTM, Pearland MTA
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • 

2014 SENIOR THEORY AWARDS


NAME TEACHER ASSOCIATION

12-YEAR THEORY PARTICIPATION CERTIFICATE

This award is presented to Student Affiliate graduating seniors who passed all twelve levels of the Theory Examinations.
Maegan Menodoza Cindy Mills Pearland
Matt Rosenberger Jenny Boyd MidCities

12-YEAR THEORY MEDALS PLAQUE

This award is presented to Student Affiliate graduating seniors who earned a medal in Levels 1-12 of the Theory Examinations.
Richard Cao John Cole Bay Area
Christy Choy Ann-Ping Chee, NCTM Independent
Amanda Coronado Sharon Stewart Bay Area
Morgan Dufour Penny Pangburn-Hanlon Dallas Southwest
Ashwin Hari Patricia Montalbo Plano
Lyndsay Hilton Jennifer Clay Carrollton
Alexandra Longley Sherry Frush, NCTM Abilene
Carly Luce Anne Bowman Plano
Betenia Nyangani Alisa Arnett MidCities
Paige Perkins Constance Riska Plano
Brianna Rico Kristi Law Midland
Sarah Sawin Penny Pangburn-Hanlon Dallas Southwest
Danielle Sia Patricia Brown Metroplex
Rachel Southward Penny Pangburn-Hanlon Dallas Southwest
Jalynn Stewart Sharon Stewart Bay Area
Rachel Wang Cheryl Chen Plano
Oshadi Wimalarathne Cari Dillon, NCTM Lubbock
Alexander Zhang Louise Liu Plano

MANSFIELD THEORY AWARD

Named in honor of Mrs. Jimmie Mansfield, this award is presented to Student Affiliate graduating seniors who earned a gold medal in Levels 4-12 of the Theory Examinations.
Jacob Behling Linda Anthony, NCTM Cypress Creek
Lyssa Bell Phyllis Mason Midland
Monica Canizares Jennifer Clay Carrollton
Arlie Coles Tamy Christ Richardson
Brianna Davis Beverly Panasik, NCTM Garland
Elisabeth Han Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Patrick Harold Andrea Warren, NCTM Bay Area
Christine Huber Teresa Crawford, NCTM Plano
Karthik Hullahalli Olina Chu Plano
Sanjana Jhaveri Karen Wallace Forum
April Kwan Helen Tan Forum
Jasmine Lin Carol Feist Austin District
McKenna Marquart Dee Ann Ware Richardson
Gabrielle Nguyen Candace McCall Grand Prairie
Birinder Nijjar Patricia Montalbo Plano
Danae Pickens Beverly Panasik, NCTM Garland
Erin Yang Fredrica Phillips Plano
James Ye Christina Long Plano
Angela Zhang Anna Yung Plano

LOVING-MANSFIELD GOLD MEDAL THEORY AWARDS

Named in honor of Mary Loving, TMTA’s highest Theory Award is presented to Student Affiliate graduating seniors who earned a gold medal in Levels 1-12 of the Theory Examinations.
Garret Davis Tena Hehn, NCTM Dallas Southwest
Deme Palvasha Joy Finley, NCTM Midland
Grace Han Anna Farish Denton
Abigail Hawthorne Sue Hansen Richardson
Christopher Henselman Jeannie Henselman Austin District
Sophie Kim Joy Finley Midland
Kevin Lai Xiao-Hui Jiang Plano
Katherine Magee Marcy McDonald Dallas
Madison Rigsby Beverly Panasik, NCTM Garland
Evelyn Shen Julie Chung Richardson
Vincent Shia Cheryl Chen Plano
Justin Weyn Susan Liu Austin District
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • 

2014 WHITLOCK SENIOR AWARD


Students must have a minimum of 200 points accumulated from Grades 9-12.

PLACE STUDENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION
1st Place Patrick Pan John Weems Forum
2nd Place Anna Wang John Weems Forum
3rd Place Tony Mirasola Nancy Johnston NW Houston
3rd Place Jacob Behling Linda Anthony, NCTM Cypress Creek
Honorable Mention
STUDENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION
Christopher Henselman Jeannie Henselman Austin District
Kevin Lai Xiao-Hui Jiang Plano
Eric Nguyen Veronika Harms Doggett, NCTM Plano
Gabrielle Nguyen Candance McCall Grand Prairie
Hannah Oden-Brunson Beverly Panasik, NCTM Garland
Alexis Shanes Jeanette Showalter Wichita Falls
Justin Weyn Susan Liu Austin District

2014 WORLD OF MUSIC AWARDS


Named in honor of Janet M. McGaughey, past TMTA president, this award consists of $200 and a plaque. It is presented to Student Affiliate graduating seniors who earned medals in grades 4-12 of the World of Music Examinations.
Janet McGaughey Award
Named in honor of Janet M. McGaughey, past TMTA president, this award is presented to Student Affiliate graduating seniors who earned medals in grades 4-12 of the World of Music Examinations.
Jacob Behling, student of Linda Anthony, NCTM, Cypress Creek
Tony Mirasola, student of Nancy Johnston, Northwest Houston
 
Campbell-McGaughey Award
Named in honor of Carolyn Jones Campbell and Janet M. McGaughey, TMTA’s highest World of Music Award is presented to Student Affiliate graduating seniors who earned medals in Levels 1-12 of the World of Music Examinations.
Christopher Henselman, student of Jeannie Henselman, Austin District    
Sarah Sawin, student of Penny Pangburn-Hanlon, Dallas Southwest    
Justin Weyn, student of Susan Liu, Austin District    
     
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • 

2014 COLLEGIATE AWARD

Andrew Joseph Reinhardt, student of David Dees, Texas Tech University


MTNA/TMTA PERFORMANCE WINNERS 2013-2014

CATEGORY STUDENT or GROUP AWARDS
Chamber Music String

Azure Quartet: Jacqueline Kitzmiller, Natalie Gaynor, Jill Valentine, Ariana Nelson (Jeanne Fischer, teacher)

Division Winner
Texas Representative

Chamber Music Wind Mirasol Quartet: James Barger, Andrew Reinhart, Ben Still, Michael Christensen(David Dees, teacher) Division Winner Texas Winner
Chamber Music Wind University of Texas Doctoral Calrinet Quartet: Nicholas Councilor, Shih-Wen Fan, Tim Skinner, Shih-Yen Chen (Nathan Williams, teacher)

Texas Alternate

Chamber Music Wind Seraphim Saxophone Quartet: Eric Laine, Clinton Ross, Zachary Woolhouse, Evan Withner (Dan Gelok, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Junior Piano Daniel Che (Yi-Fan Liu, teacher) Division Winner
Texas Winner
Junior Piano Nathaniel Zhang (John Weems, teacher) Texas Alternate
Junior Piano Roy Xiong (Catharine Lysinger, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Junior String Haeun Moon (Julia Hardie, teacher) Division Winner
Texas Winner
Junior String Claire Druffner (Donna Davis, teacher) Texas Alternate
Junior String Hayoung Moon (William Hardie, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Junior String Nikki Naghavi (Nicolette Solomon, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Junior Wind Seoyon Lee (Monica Song, teacher) Texas Winner
Junior Wind Hye-eun Jeong (Monica Song, teacher) Texas Alternate
Junior Wind Sarah Han (Monica Song, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior Piano David Nie (John Weems, teacher) Division Winner
Texas Winner
Senior Piano Patrick Pan (John Weems, teacher) Texas Alternate
Senior Piano Sondra Yu (Marcy and Alex McDonald, teachers) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior Piano Qianqian Yang (Catharine Lysinger, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior Piano Helen Nebeker (Timothy Woolsey, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior String Ann Cho (Jan Sloman, teacher) Division Winner
Texas Winner
Senior String Jordan Lee (Jan Sloman, teacher) Alternate
Senior String Traci Theisen (Jan Sloman, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior String Cameron Bandy (Nicolette Solomon, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior Voice Carolyn Orr (Heather Orr, teacher) Division Winner
Texas Winner
Senior Voice Abigail Orr (Heather Orr, teacher) Texas Alternate
Senior Voice Emily Holguin (Heather Orr, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior Voice Whitney Wells (Sandra Peterson, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior Wind Annabelle Kim (Monica Song, teacher) Division Honorable Mention
Texas Winner
Senior Wind Jessica Dodge (Eric Nestler, teacher) Texas Alternate
Senior Wind Katelyn Lee (Monica Song, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior Wind Cameron Massey (Mary Clardy, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Senior Piano Duet Kenneth Yu and Kerrigan Quenemoen (Matthew Loudermilk, teacher) Texas Winner
Senior Piano Duet Helen Nebeker and Emma Nebeker (Timothy Woolsey, teacher) Texas Alternate
Senior Piano Duet Kevin Lai and Sijin Liu (Xiao-Hui Jiang, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Young Artist Brass Daniel Hawkins (Gregory Hustis, teacher) Division Winner
Texas Winner
Young Artist Brass Tyler Simon (Kevin Wass, teacher) Texas Alternate
Young Artist Brass Dustin Tharp (Kevin Wass, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Young Artist Piano Joshua Tan (Nancy Weems, teacher) Division Alternate
Texas Winner
Young Artist Piano Robert Buxton (Vladimir Viardo, teacher) Texas Alternate
Young Artist Piano Alevtyna Dobina (Vladimir Viardo, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention
Young Artist String Gwendolyn Matias-Ryan (Kathryn Steely, teacher) Texas Representative
Young Artist Voice Rebekah Howell (Robert Best, teacher) Texas Representative
Young Artist Wind Shih-Yen Chen (Nathan Williams, teacher) Division Winner
Texas Winner
Young Artist Wind Ben Still (David Dees, teacher) Texas Alternate
Young Artist Wind James Barger (David Dees, teacher) Texas Honorable Mention

 


 

MTNA/TMTA COMPOSITION WINNERS 2013-2014

STUDENT AWARDS
Tommy Thomas - Elementary
(Sherry Frush, NCTM, Abilene)
South Central Division Winner
Kylie Frush - Elementary
(Sherry Frush, NCTM, Abilene)

Texas Honorable Mention

Mariana Pye - Junior
(Sherry Frush, NCTM, Abilene)

South Central Division Winner

Benjamin Kang - Junior
(Ann Witherspoon, NCTM, Houston)
Texas Honorable Mention
Chung Hon Cheng - Senior
(Dr. Ann Witherspoon, Houston)

South Central Division Winner
2nd place National Winner

Alexandra Byrnes - Senior
(Dr. Ann Witherspoon, Houston)
Texas Honorable Mention

 

 

 

   © TMTA 2014. All Rights Reserved.