MTNA/TMTA Performance Competitions Winners

Posted on 01/15/2017

Chanhyoung Park is the 1st Place winner
in the MTNA Junior Woodwind Division! 
He is a student of Student of Kwanghoon Yi
and pictured with TMTA Trustee, Sharon Callahan.

 

Haeun Moon is the 1st Place winner 
in the MTNA Senior Strings Division! 
She is a student of Student of Brian Lewis

Connor McNamara is the 3rd place winner in the
Senior Voice Division at the MTNA National Performance
Competition. He is pictured with his teacher, George Variames.

 

Joanna Kim is the 3rd Place winner 
in the MTNA Senior Woodwind Division! 
She is a student of Jennifer Keeney
and pictured with TMTA Trustee, Sharon Callahan.

 

Not Pictured
Mei Li, a student of Andrey Ponochevny,
received 3rd Place in the MTNA Young Artist Piano Division

 

 


 

Winners of South Central MTNA Division

Junior Piano Winner

Serene Chu, Student of Alex and Marci McDonald

Senior Piano Alternate

Jason Zhu

Young Artist Piano Winner

Mei Li,  Student of Andrey Ponochevny

Junior Woodwind Winner

Chanhyoung Park, Student of Kwanghoon Yi

Senior Woodwind Winner

Joanna Kim,  Student of Jennifer Keeney

Junior Strings Winner

Daniel Bae, Student of Annie Boyle

Senior Strings Winner

Haeun Moon, Student of Brian Lewis

Young Artist Brass Alternate

Ryan Moos, Student of Kevin Waas

Senior Voice Winner

Conner McNamara, Student of George Variames

Young Artist Voice Winner

Myrna Peralez, Student of Robert Best

Young Artist Chamber Winds Alternate

Orphic Quartet, Students of Nathan Nabb

Elementary Composition Winner

Jonah Gharib, Student of Laura Wright

Junior Composition Winner

Ishan Puri, Student of Carl Van Wyk

Senior Composition Winner

Willard Bussell, Student of Bonnie Dove

 

 

Winners of MTNA/TMTA Performance Competition

Junior Piano

Winner:  Serena Chui (Contestant A), Student of Alex and Marcy McDonald
Alternate:  Ben Hoang (Contestant H), Student of Saida Kafarova
HM:  Regina Lin (Contestant D), Student of Alex and Marcy McDonald
HM:  Claire Chiang (Contestant L), Student of Catharine Lysinger
HM:  Perren Thiessen (Contestant K), Student of Mary Humm and Tamas Ungar
HM:  Pranay Varada (Contestant E), Student of Alex and Marcy McDonald 

Senior Piano

Winner:  Jason Zhu (Contestant F), Student of Alex and Marcy McDonald
Alternate:  Roy Xiong (Contestant M), Student of Catharine Lysinger
HM:  Eunice Lee (Contestant A), Student of Shearon Horton
HM:  Aditya Deshparde (Contestant P), Student of John Weems

Young Artist Piano

Winner:  Mei Li (Contestant E), Student of Andrey Ponochevny
Alternate:  Phuong Nguyen (Contestant L), Student of Nancy Weems
HM:  Nuno Ventura de Sousa (Contestant F), Student of Vladimir Viardo
HM:  Michael Clark (Contestant K), Student of Nancy Weems

Junior String

Winner:  Daniel Bae (Contestant A), Student of Annie Boyle
Alternate: Mathew Ho (Contestant C), Student of Jan Sloman
HM: Jacqueline Liu Contestant D), Student of Ronald Houston
HM: Bethany Bobbs (Contestant B), Student of Emma Hoeft

Young Artist String

State Representative: Giancarlo Latta, Student of Paul Kantor

Senior String

Winner:  Haeun Moon (Contestant B), Student of Brian Lewis
Alternate:  Hayoung Moonie (Contestant A), Student of Gary Hardie
HM:  Johnathan Wu (Contestant E), Student of Jan Sloman
HM:  Megan Lin (Contestant G), Student of Jan Sloman
HM:  Logan Hong (Contestant F), Student of Ko Iwasaki
HM:  Derek Song (Contestant D), Student of Nicole Cherry
HM:  Shaunessy Renker (Contestant C), Student of Ronald Neal

Junior Woodwind

Winner:  Chanhyoung Park (Contestant B), Student of Kwanghoon Yi
Alternate:  Marsha Kim (Contestant A), Student of Monica Song

Senior Woodwind

Winner:  Joanna Kim (Contestant J), Student of Jennifer Keeney
Alternate:  Subin Cho (Contestant F), Student of Monica Song
HM:  Yuna Langehenning (Contestant C), Student of Lisa Garner Santa
HM:  Noah Yi (Contestant B), Student of Kwanghoon Yi

Young Artist Woodwind

Winner: Andrew Reinhart (Contestant D), Student of David Dees
Alternate:  Laura Pillman (Contestant H), Student of Mary Karen Clardy
HM:  Jose Guzman (Contestant B), Student of David Dees
HM:  Andrew Schoen (Contestant F), Student of David Dees

Senior Brass

State Representative:  Cody Rittner, Student of Jason Webb

Young Artist Brass

Winner:  Ryan Moos (Contestant L), Student of Kevin Wass
Alternate:  Tyler Thormahlen (Contestant D), Charles Gavin
HM:  Guytano Martorano (Contestant F), Student of Kevin Wass
HM:  Akira Okamoto (Contestant J), Student of Brian Walker

Young Artist Chamber Winds

Winner:  Orphic Quartet (Contestant E), Students of Nathan Nabb
Alternate:  Aruna Quartet (Contestant F), Students of David Dees
HM:  Windworks (Contestant A), Students of Mary Karen Clardy

Young Artist Chamber Strings

State Representative:  Texas Tech Trio, Students of Annie Boyle

Senior Voice

State Representative:  Conor McNarnara, Student of George Variames

Young Artist Voice

State Representative: Myrna Peralez, Student of Robert Best