MTNA National Competitions

MTNA/TMTA STUDENT COMPETITIONS  

MTNA/TMTA Performance Competitions

The purpose of the Music Teachers National Association Performance Competitions is to provide educational experiences for students and teachers and to recognize exceptionally talented young artists and their teachers in their pursuit of musical excellence.

The state competitions are considered the primary educational level with the division and national levels showcasing outstanding performance and honoring significant pedagogical achievement.

All applications must be submitted to MTNA online.  For more information please click here.

MTNA/TMTA Composition Competitions 

The purpose of the composition competition sponsored by Music Teachers National Association is to encourage creativity and self-expression in student musicians through the art of composing and to recognize their achievements, as well as the significant work of their teachers.  

All applications must be submitted to MTNA online.  For more information please click here.

2020 TMTA/MTNA Performance Contest Winners

BRASS 

Young Artist Division
Winner: Cody Hutchison, euphonium, student of Kevin Waas
Alternate: Chase Windmueller, euphonium, student of Kent Eshelman 

PIANO 

Junior Division 
Winner: David Choi, student of Alex and Marcy McDonald 
Alternate: Chanya Methaprayoon, student of John Weems 
Honorable Mention: Andrew Guan, student of John Weems 

Senior Division 
Winner: Shiv Yajnik, student of Alex and Marcy McDonald 
Alternate: Regina Lin, student of Alex McDonald 
Honorable Mention: Antonio Ajero, student of Andrew and Linda Parr 
Honorable Mention: Bryant Li, student of John Weems 

Senior Duet Division 
Winner: William Fan and Andrew Sun, students of Matthew Loudermilk 
Alternate: Pranay and Vrinda Varada, students of Alex McDonald 

Young Artist Division
Winner: Quanzhou Yan, student of Tamas Ungar 
Alternate: Steven Dong, student of Alan Chow 
Honorable Mention: Xiaoyu Guo, student of Tamas Ungar 

STRINGS 

Junior Division 
Winner: Hannah Jeong, cello, student of Brinton Smith 
Alternate: Mary Brook Hartmann, cello, student of Wendy Smith-Butler 
Honorable Mention: Jaden Ouyang, cello, student of Joseph Kuipers 

Senior Division 
Winner: Daniel Bae, violin, student of Robert Lipsett 
Alternate: Kaeon Cho, violin, student of Ronald Houston

Young Artist Division
Winner: Havuka Lund, violin, student of Rossitza Goza 
Alternate: Josh Liu, violin, student of Brian Lewis